Chief’s Office

Louisa Wynne

Louisa Wynne

Chief

Chairman of the Council and Chief Executive Officer of the Band Corporation.
John Shem

John Shem

Deputy chief

Assists the Chief in ensuring that the long-term goals and objectives of the Whapmagoostui First Nation are implemented; Keeps informed of current events at the local, regional and national levels in order to advise the Chief and Council of issues which affect the interests of the Whapmagoostui First Nation; Acts as the liaison between the Chief and Council and members of the Whapmagoostui First Nation in order to ensure that the Council is responding to the long-term goals and objectives of the community; Acts as the administrative liaison between the senior management and the Chief and Council on day-to-day issues;

Legislative

Robert Wynne

Robert Wynne

Director General

The Director General is responsible for the overall direction of all Band services, projects, and programs. The incumbent ensures all services are properly delivered and is accountable to the members of the Whapmagoostui First Nation.
Frances George

Frances George

Corporate Secretary

Responsible for performing standard clerical and secretarial duties for the legislative department.
Caroline Masty

Caroline Masty

Executive Secretary

Responsible for secretarial and administrative services to the Legislative Department.

Human Resources

Frances Kawapit

Frances Kawapit

Director of Human Resources

Responsible to lead the development and implementation and administer of all human resources objectives, policies, training, guidelines and procedures, including employee relations, compensation programs, recruitment and other benefits, and ensures alignment with the vision and objectives of the Whapmagoostui First Nation (WFN). The incumbent is also responsible to monitor administration to established standards and procedures, to identify opportunities for improvement and to resolve any discrepancies.
Emma Mamianskum

Emma Mamianskum

Secretary

Responsible for performing standard clerical and secretarial duties for the office
Sarah Shem

Sarah Shem

Receptionist

Responsible for being the liaison between all outside contacts and Whapmagoostui employees
Ryan Kawapit

Ryan Kawapit

Information Technology Technician

Responsible for installing and maintaining computer hardware, software and network.
Richie Sandy

Richie Sandy

Information Technology Technician

Responsible for installing and maintaining computer hardware, software and network.

Finance

Sinclair Gilpin

Sinclair Gilpin

Treasurer

Ensures the effective control and updating of all stages of the accounting system for the Whapmagoostui First Nation, such as preparation of the monthly budgets and monthly internal financial statements, cash flow statements and financial forecasts, and preparation of audits
Elizabeth Kawapit

Elizabeth Kawapit

Accountant

Responsible for financial transactions all funds and supervision of the bookkeepers and payroll clerk.
Maggie Mamianskum

Maggie Mamianskum

Finance Officer

Responsible for maintaining all the financial transactions of the General Operating Fund, Capital Additions Fund, Special Projects Fund, Collective Capital Fund and supervises the Bookkeepers, Accountant and the Payroll Clerk.
Betsy Masty

Betsy Masty

Payroll Clerk

Responsible for administrating the band and other entities payroll, while ensuring accurate and timely payments for services rendered by employees.
Eddy Masty

Eddy Masty

Purchasing Agent

Plans, organizes, directs, controls and evaluates the purchasing and supply management activities of the WFN Corporation. He or she will establish operating procedures for purchasing and inventory management, and manage the supplier network.
Jonathan Masty

Jonathan Masty

Bookkeeper - A/R

Responsible for general bookkeeping and secretarial duties within the Finance Department.
Christina Petagumskum

Christina Petagumskum

Secretary/Receptionist

Responsible for performing standard clerical and secretarial duties
Joshua Dick

Joshua Dick

Warehouse Clerk

Responsible for the receiving, inspection and controlling of inventory, including the efficient and proper operation, maintenance and control of the WFN (general and distribution) warehouses and storage facilities and the contents thereof

Capital Projects

George Sandy

George Sandy

Director of Capital Projects

Responsible for planning, scheduling, and controlling projects undertaken by the Whapmagoostui First Nation.
Allan George

Allan George

Niskamoon Coordinator

Responsible in writing and submitting project proposal to Regional officers who review the project proposal and once approves, he then oversee active projects and take part in designating the projects complete.

Community Programs and Services

Robbie Kawapit

Robbie Kawapit

Director of Community Programs & Services

Responsible for ensuring recreational activities and programs meet the community’s needs, are managed effectively, meet safety requirements, are accessible and are economically feasible. The incumbent is responsible for planning, organizing, directing, implementing and monitoring programs and policies promoting culture, sports and leisure for the Whapmagoostui First Nation.
Brian Atchynia

Brian Atchynia

Fire Chief

The Fire Chief shall also be responsible for attaining the goals set forth in section 4 of the by-law no. as respecting the establishment of the Fire Department.
Josie George

Josie George

Public Safety Officer

Responsible for overseeing the planning and implementation of comprehensive safety measures and protocols in Whapmagoostui.
Diana Natachequan

Diana Natachequan

Benefits & Finance/Registry Administrator

Responsible for counseling members of the Whapmagoostui community in matters concerning personal finances and government assistance programs.The local Officer’s main responsibility under the JBNQA beneficiary program pertain is to the registrations, deletions and modifications of beneficiaries in the community.

Public Works

James Alisappi

James Alisappi

Water & Sewage Technician

Responsible for the maintenance of all pumping equipment and assisting in residential and public building maintenance.
Jacob Dick

Jacob Dick

Public Buildings Maintenance Technician

Responsible for the maintenance and repair of all WFN Public Buildings and utilities in the community of Whapmagoostui relating to boilers, generators, compressors and other equipment to provide heat, ventilation, refrigeration, light and power for buildings.
Luke Dick

Luke Dick

Arena/Sports Complex Security

To ensure that the rules and policies of the arena/Sports Complex are followed by everyone.
Terry George

Terry George

Assistant Mechanic

Responsible for assisting the Mechanic in the maintenance and repair of Band vehicles, heavy equipment and vehicle parts
Lucy Gilpin

Lucy Gilpin

Janitor - Arena

Responsible for the general cleaning in the interior and exterior of the Arena.
John Kawapit

John Kawapit

Janitor

Responsible for the general cleaning in the interior and exterior of the Arena.
Joshua A. Kawapit

Joshua A. Kawapit

Public Buildings Maintenance

Responsible for the maintenance and repair of all WFN Public Buildings and utilities in the community of Whapmagoostui relating to boilers, generators, compressors and other equipment to provide heat, ventilation, refrigeration, light and power for buildings.
Jeannie Maria Mamianskum

Jeannie Maria Mamianskum

Secretary/Receptionist - Arena

Responsible for performing standard clerical and secretarial duties.
Ann Masty

Ann Masty

Janitor - Band Office

Responsible for the general cleaning in the interior and exterior of the Whapmagoostui Administration Building.
Steven Masty Jr.

Steven Masty Jr.

Housing Maintenance Technician

Responsible for assisting in general maintenance of residential units and public buildings and utilities in the Whapmagoostui community
Steven Masty Sr.

Steven Masty Sr.

Mechanic

Responsible for the maintenance and repair of Band vehicles and heavy equipment. He maintains vehicle parts and physical inventory
Elijah Natachequan

Elijah Natachequan

Road & Walkway Maintenance

Under the authority of the Director of Public Works, ensure that the roads, driveways and walkways are properly maintained for the community of the Whapmagoostui First Nation
Peter Natachequan

Peter Natachequan

Water & Sewage Technician

Responsible for the maintenance of all pumping equipment and assisting in residential and public building maintenance.
Lawrence Pepabano

Lawrence Pepabano

Garage Clerk

Responsible for the receiving, inspection and controlling of inventory, including the efficient and proper operation of the garage, and control of the WFN garage and storage facilities and the contents.
Annie Petagumskum

Annie Petagumskum

Janitor - Arena

Responsible for the general cleaning in the interior and exterior of the Arena.
John Petagumskum

John Petagumskum

Sanitation

Responsible for collection of garbage in the Whapmagoostui community.
Lindy Rupert

Lindy Rupert

Assistant Mechanic

Responsible for assisting the Mechanic in the maintenance and repair of Band vehicles, heavy equipment and vehicle parts
Tommy Salt

Tommy Salt

Security/Maintenance - Sports Complex

To ensure that the rules and policies of the arena/Sports Complex are followed by everyone.
Elijah Sandy

Elijah Sandy

Public Buildings Maintenance Foreman

Responsible for the overall productive operation of the public building maintenance and the proper performance and availability of its personnel, equipment, tools and materials used.

Social Development and Wellness

Karen Masty

Karen Masty

Director of Social Development & Wellness

Assists in the development of community resources, capacities, and services required for the provision of social services for the members of the Whapmagoostui First Nation. Develop strategies and programs to implement social policies identified as priorities by Council and administer social development programs
Donna Rupert

Donna Rupert

Housing Clerk

Responsibilities and authorities are to plan and administers the overall accounting system of the WFN Rental Housing to provide records of assets, liabilities and financial transactions.
Brian Wynne

Brian Wynne

Housing Administrator

Oversees the proper maintenance and management and administration of the rental housing program according to the housing needs of Whapmagoostui
Paul Atchynia

Paul Atchynia

Public Buildings Maintenance Technician

Responsible for the maintenance and repair of all WFN Public Buildings and utilities in the community of Whapmagoostui relating to boilers, generators, compressors and other equipment to provide heat, ventilation, refrigeration, light and power for buildings.
Cindy George

Cindy George

Child & Family Services Coordinator

Coordinate all Child and Family Services Programs funded by the government of Canada
Elijah George

Elijah George

Housing Maintenance Technician

Responsible for assisting in general maintenance of residential units and public buildings and utilities in the Whapmagoostui community.
George George

George George

Housing Maintenance Technician

Responsible for assisting in general maintenance of residential units and public buildings and utilities in the Whapmagoostui community.
Gabriel Hughie

Gabriel Hughie

Housing Maintenance Worker

Responsible for assisting in general maintenance of residential units and public buildings and utilities in the Whapmagoostui community.
Job Mamianskum

Job Mamianskum

Housing Maintenance Carpenter

Responsible for assisting in general maintenance of residential units and public buildings and utilities in the Whapmagoostui community.
Job Masty

Job Masty

Housing Maintenance Foreman

Responsible for the overall productive operation of the community maintenance program and the proper performance and availability of its personnel, equipment, tools and materials used in program delivery

Youth Department

Noella george

Noella george

Youth coordinator

Eddy masty jr.

Eddy masty jr.

Youth animator

Youth Council

  • Benjamin Masty
  • Amy Dick
  • Allanah house
  • Sage mukash
  • Jonathan masty

Sports and Recreation

Tyrone Moses

Tyrone Moses

Sports Coordinator

Assist the Director for planning, developing and managing sports programs and services for the people of the Whapmagoostui First Nation and will be responsible for the maintenance of designated recreational areas.
Robert Kawapit

Robert Kawapit

Sports & Recreation Coordinator

Responsible for planning, development and management of sports and recreational and services of the Whapmagoostui First Nation.
Bruno sheshamush

Bruno sheshamush

interim recreation coordinator

Responsible for planning, development and management of sports and recreational and services of the Whapmagoostui First Nation.
 Lee Thomas george

Lee Thomas george

sports coordinator

Assist the Director for planning, developing and managing sports programs and services for the people of the Whapmagoostui First Nation and will be responsible for the maintenance of designated recreational areas.
Norm miracle

Norm miracle

hockey instructor

Larry masty

Larry masty

fitness centre trainers

Robin kawapit

Robin kawapit

fitness centre trainers

Band Council Members

Jacob Dick
Patricia George
Rachel Kawapit Sheshamush
William Kawapit
Ruth Masty
Rita Sheshamush Masty
Elijah Sandy

Past Chiefs

2009-2016

Stanley George, Chief

2006-2009

Losty Mamianskum, Chief

2000-2006

David Masty, Chief

1994-2000

Matthew Mukash, Chief

1985-1987

Isaac Masty, Chief

1977-1985, then 1987-1992

Robbie Dick, Chief

1975-1977

Joseph Petagumskum, Chief